Confusion Over 457 Visa Abolishment

The following information is written for people seeking sponsorship in Australia, but will be just as useful for employers unfamiliar with this change.

In March 2018 the Australian government officially discontinued the much-loved 457 temporary sponsored visa and replaced it with a new visa, the 482 Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) visa. It caused a lot of confusion at the time, and there’s still some lingering now as the TSS introduced a few changes that have often been misunderstood.

I’m an automotive mechanic, HGV mechanic or a panel beater. Can I still get a sponsored visa?

Yes! The introduction of the TSS was an opportunity for the Australian government to get rid of some of the loopholes the 457 visa had, and for the most part people seeking sponsorship within the automotive sector have not been impacted. It’s still a 4 year visa, it still allows whole families to come together, and importantly there is still open pathways to permanent residency available through the TSS.

Haven’t some occupations been disallowed to get a sponsored visa?

Not entirely, but some people with some occupations can now only be granted a lesser version of the TSS visa in a manner that did not exist with 457. This is the ‘short term stream’ of the TSS, where some applicants can only come to Australia for 2 years, and there is no option for permanent residency. However, most automotive trades are on the ‘medium term stream’, which still gets a full 4 year terms and future permanent residency options. This is certainly the case for those seeking motor mechanic jobs in Australia, or HGV jobs in Australia.

What’s the catch then?

There’s two things that did swing against people wanting to reach Australia on a TSS visa with the move away from the 457:

  1. The visa application fees increased. Every applicant on a TSS visa faces a government fee, and though employers often cover a candidate’s own visa application fee, all application fees did more than double. This means for those bringing a spouse or family here, you’ll be paying more than in the past
  2. When lodging an employer nominated permanent residency application (the most common PR visa), the minimum time required with one employer whilst on a TSS visa is now 3 years, rather than the 2 years it was for those on a 457. This means a bit more loyalty is required to reach the easiest route to permanent residency

Still got questions? Anything we can clear up? Please don’t hesitate to ask Gavin – gavin@techsonthemove.com.au